Privacy policy

At Atlantic Hall Alumni Association shall , we value your privacy and so, we are committed to transparently explain what information we may collect and how we protect your data when you use our portal (https://www.weareahall.org).
This policy intends to provide you with information on how we treat the personal data we may collect about you.
You are just six steps away from getting familiar with this Privacy Policy which covers:

  1. Overview of basic data protection principles
  2. The information we collect
  3. The ways and purposes we use your data for and grounds for data processing
  4. Situations when the information may be disclosed
  5. Your rights, data security, changes to the policy & other matters
  6. Cookie policy
  7. Overview
    We want to explain the basic Privacy Policy principles as simply as possible and according to
    binding data protection laws. Please find the vital information first:
    ● Atlantic Hall Alumni Association is the controller of all the personal data you provide
    when you use the alumni website located at https://www.weareahall. org
    ● You may contact us at privacy@weareahall.org
    ● Whenever you sign up to any functionalities ( your registration to the alumni directory) of
    the Site, we may collect in particular your email address and other given data such as:
    first name, last name, job position, company name, phone number or other submitted
    data; you provide all of your personal data voluntarily but we may point some of them to
    be obligatory to supply you at least with basic functions of the functionalities accessible
    via the site;
    ● Atlantic Hall Alumni Association minimizes the scope of gathered data, so we don’t
    collect data we believe to be unnecessary to achieve purposes they are collected for;
    ● We encourage you to test and subscribe to the Atlantic Hall Alumni Association
    newsletter; if you do so, please mind that we may need to process further personal data
    (such as identity information), numbers (contact phone numbers) – we will use them to
    supply our services in accordance with the Terms of Service;
    ● Your data may be disclosed to the trusted third-party recipients who supply Atlantic Hall
    Alumni Association with technical services for data processing;
    ● To secure high standards of data protection we won’t transfer your personal data to any
    third-party entities outside our organisation;
    ● We will store your personal information only for the necessary period required due to the
    purpose of their processing, depending on the circumstances, for instance, if you decide
    to unsubscribe from our mailing lists or withdraw record from the alumni directory;
    ● Atlantic Hall Alumni Association provides that you may access, rectify or erase your
    personal data, restrict the processing and object to processing of your data at any time by
    contacting us; please note that this may involve cancelling subscription to our newsletter
    or revoking access to the online resources on the portal.
    ● Atlantic Hall Alumni Association also enables you to have the copy of your data
    downloaded in a machine-readable format. To get the copy of your data, email us at
    privacy@weareahall.org; you can find more comprehensive list of your rights and ways to
    exercise them in section 5 of this Privacy Policy;
    ● We may use cookies and collect other metadata – depending on the settings of your web
    browser and according to our Cookie Policy; such data may be used to personalize the
    content of the Site, for statistics and to learn where you discovered the site, which sites
    you have visited prior to our Site, how you use the Site so that we can develop and
    improve our services more efficiently; this data will never be shared with any third-parties
    other than trusted third-parties as described in this document, used solely for the
    purposes the information were collected for;
    ● If you have any privacy related complaints or suggestions, you may contact us at
    privacy@weareahall.org; it is best to contact the association as the first step; you also have
    the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority relevant for your country
    Each of the above principles may be further explained below. If you have any questions
    about this Privacy Policy – please be advised that you can also contact us any time at
    privacy@weareahall.org
  8. The information we collect
    When you use the Atlantic Hall Alumni Association website and Services we may collect various
    information necessary to provide the best experience with, such as –
    2.1. Submitted Information
    When registering for an account or filling our members directory on weareahall.org, we will collect
    the following information:
    ● your full name
    ● your email address
    ● your location
    ● your contact phone number and
    ● unique password
    When making payments on this site (association dues, donations, charity, etc.) we may collect
    further information from you including: personal data (such as identity information), billing address
    and payment information. If you submit payment information, we do not store credit card numbers
    you may use to make payments on the site. Payment information is passed on to, and may be stored
    by, our third-party payment processor; e.g. PayPal.
    It is your responsibility to give us current, complete, truthful and accurate information, and to keep
    such information up to date. Atlantic Hall Alumni Association will not be responsible for any
    problems or liability related to inaccurate or incomplete personal information, whether due to your
    failure to update such personal information or otherwise.
    Nevertheless, please note that Atlantic Hall Alumni Association does not gather sensitive
    information (i.e. personal information specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin,
    political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or information
    specifying the sex life of the individual). Please refrain from supplying any of such information to
    Atlantic Hall Alumni Association in any communications.
    2.2. Automatically Collected Information
    When you use the site, we gather certain non-personally identifiable information from you, and this
    information can be associated with your site account. This includes, but is not limited to, usage
    information, such as information on when, how often and for how long you use the site, records of
    the way you use the site as well as server log data such as a computer’s IP address, browser type,
    device information or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site.
    2.3. Cookies
    “Cookies” are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters that are downloaded by
    your web browser when you visit a website. The use of cookies is very common. We may use both
    session cookies and persistent cookies when you access and use the Site. Cookies are used to
    remember your site account information and your preferences, to customize the interface of the site
    for you and to assist us in measuring and analysing site traffic, usage and performance. A session
    cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your
    browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can
    be removed. Please review your browser’s documentation to learn the best way to modify your
    cookie settings.
    2.4. Tracking and Third-Party Cookies
    Like many websites, the site does not respond to “do not track” browser headers. But you can take
    steps to limit tracking by erasing cookies from your computer’s hard drive and by setting your
    browser to block all cookies or warn you before a cookie is stored.
  9. The ways and purposes we use your data for and grounds for data processing
    3.1. Performance of services
    We need the data you submit to supply you with the portal and fully enable you to take advantage of
    all the site’s features hence the reason to process this information is to fulfill the contract and our
    legitimate interests such as performing our legal and contractual duties and commercial interest to
    provide you with a good service. We may also need this data to verify your identity to protect against
    fraud, comply with respective laws and to confirm your eligibility to access the portal.
    3.2. Account Maintenance
    We may use the collected information for the purposes for which you provided the information
    including, for example, to create and maintain a site account for you or to respond to a question that
    you email to us. We also use the collected information as necessary to help us better understand
    your ways of using theweareahall.org products and behaviour so that we may make decisions about
    how we manage your account, offer incentives and provide the features and functionality of the site
    to you.
    3.3. Updates and Troubleshooting
    We may also use the collected information to contact you regarding updates or modifications to the
    services, to help troubleshoot problems, for data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey
    purposes or to alert you to changes in our policies or agreements that may affect your use of the
    services.
    3.4. Personalized Content and Enhancing Atlantic Hall Alumni Association Products
    We may use the collected information to personalize the content that you and others see based on
    personal characteristics or preferences and to allow you to participate in interactive features of our
    services, when you choose to do so. We may also analyse collected information relating to your use
    of the services to help us improve the services and develop and improve other products and
    services, i.e. to help market and provide new products and services that interest you.
    3.5. Promotional Offers and Other Training Related Communication
    We may use the collected information to provide you with promotional materials, personalize
    advertisements and offers or information that we feel may interest you such as digital news,
    webinars, etc. or other events that Atlantic Hall Alumni Association is engaged in.
    However, we will give you the ability to opt out of receiving such emails in accordance with
    applicable law. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please notify us by e-mail
    at privacy@weareahall.org and include sufficient information for us to identify your account, including
    your name, e-mail address and the specifics of your request, or you can use the “unsubscribe” or
    “change your email preferences” link at the bottom of an e-mail message. However, after you
    unsubscribe to cease receiving emails, depending on the chosen setting or continuation of your
    subscription to our services, we may still contact you via email for administrative or informational
    purposes, including messages regarding the administration of your account (if you have one). We
    never provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for their own marketing
    purposes without your consent, which shall be voluntary – the absence of such consent shall in no
    way limit your ability to use the services.
    3.6. Third-Party Web Analytics
    Atlantic Hall Alumni Association may use third-party analytics providers and products to obtain,
    compile and analyse Information about how users are using and interacting with the site and/or the
    services and about devices used. These analytics providers may use a variety of established or new
    tracking technologies or tools (including, without limitation, cookies, pixels, web beacons, HTTP
    cache, local shared objects and persistent identifiers) to recognize your computer or device and/or
    to collect or compile this information. We may use this information to improve your experience of
    using the portal services and to improve the overall as well for our own marketing purposes and
    practices such as to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and
    others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you. We may also use this data to make suggestions
    and recommendations to you about Atlantic Hall Alumni Association programs or features that may
    interest you as well as for other purposes described in Section 3.1 – 3.5 above. Atlantic Hall Alumni
    Association has no control over the technologies, tools or practices of the third parties that provide
    analytics products and services.
    Third-party web analytics service providers we engage (Google Analytics) may use cookies to
    provide analytics services for the site to us.
    3.7. Legal grounds for data processing
    The legal grounds to process the information is mostly to provide you with the services (fulfill the
    contract), enable you to use the site and its features as well our legitimate commercial interests
    such as performing our legal and contractual duties (i.e. supplying you with Atlantic Hall Alumni
    Associa updates via the site) and commercial interest to provide you with a good service and enable
    the marketing communication so that we can stay in touch. Therefore, your data may be processed
    on more than one legal ground such as your explicit consent, contract fulfillment or our legitimate
    interest. Please note that in some cases we don’t need explicit consent to process the other data
    than those you submit to supply you with our services via the site. We may also process your data
    on the grounds of our legitimate interest like to conduct and manage Atlantic Hall Alumni
    Association, and to ensure our systems’ security. When we don’t process your data upon your
    consent or to supply your services via the site (to fulfill contract) before we process such data we
    always consider and balance any positive or negative potential impact on you and your rights before
    we process your personal data for such legitimate interests and if the negatives would prevail – we
    would never process such data (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted
    by law).
    Therefore – please find the reasons and legal ground for processing your data listed below:
    ● When we use your information or third-party web analytics to provide Atlantic Hall Alumni
    Association (weareahall.org) services or functionalities of the site, manage your account,
    for updates and troubleshooting or for personalizing the content, we use information
    submitted by you to fulfill the contract, for our legitimate interest to provide you with a
    best quality service and market our products or design-related events and based on our
    legal obligations
    ● When we use your information to protect against frauds such as information submitted
    by you and from third-party web analytics – we do it for our legitimate interest to develop
    and improve how we deal with unwanted situations such doubling accounts, using one
    account by many users and starting many free trial periods by single user
    ● When we use submitted information and third-party web analytics to provide you
    personalized advertisements, promotional offers, other design related communication,
    we do it do perform our obligation to provide you a newsletter or contents of the site or
    on the grounds of our legitimate commercial interest to develop our products and
    services, prepare new offers for customers, to define types of customers for future
    services or functionalities and to fulfill our legal and contractual duties efficiently
    ● When we use your information, device data or third-party web analytics to manage your
    account, for updates and troubleshooting and to keep Atlantic Hall Association services
    (weareahall.org) running we do it to fulfill the contract and for our legitimate interest – to
    provide you with a good service, to fulfill our legal and contractual duties efficiently.
    4.0. Disclosure of information
    We share and disclose the information we collect about you as follows:
    4.1. Third-Party Service Providers
    We use consultants, contractors and third-party service providers who may collaborate with us on
    development or maintenance of the website or service and such third-party contractors or service
    providers may obtain access to the information you provide, including personally identifiable
    information. The third-party contractors or service providers are required to protect this information
    and must not use the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are
    performing for us, in a way described in their privacy policies.
    As you can see we are really into transparency of data processing here at Atlantic Hall Alumni
    Association. Therefore, please find the categories of service providers we may share your data with:
    ● Payment services providers. Please note processing of payments will be subject to the
    terms, conditions and privacy policies of such third-party payment processors.
    ● Web analytics services providers – we may use cookies to provide analytics services for
    the site to us. Please see the Cookie Policy for more information about usage
    ● Email services providers – we may disclose your email address to third-party email
    services providers for purposes of managing our email communications with you.
    ● Advertising services providers – for instance, we may use third-party services to serve
    you ads across the web after you leave the site. These are common advertising practices
    often called tracking or retargeting. As such, when you visit the site, you may receive a
    cookie from a service provider so that these services can recognize your browser on third
    party websites for purposes of showing you an advertisement that we have selected. We
    may also learn more publicly available information on you from third-party service
    providers.
    ● Hosting and cloud computing services providers.
    ● You may request the actual list of Third-Party Service Providers and their Privacy Policies
    by contacting us.
    4.2. Business Arrangements
    We may disclose non-personally identifiable information to third-party partners in furtherance of our
    business arrangements with them, including without limitation to jointly offer a product or service to
    you or create interoperability between our products and services and the products and services of
    such partners.
    4.3. Legal or Contractual Requirement
    We will use and disclose information where we, in good faith, believe that the law or legal process
    (such as a court order, search warrant, subpoena or other lawful requests by public authorities)
    requires us to do so, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We will
    use and disclose information in other circumstances where we believe it is necessary to protect the
    rights or property of Atlantic Hall Alumni Association, our members and/or third parties.
    We may also disclose the information or any other agreements between you and us or to investigate
    potential breaches and to protect the rights, property or safety of Atlantic Hall Alumni Association.
    4.4. Affiliates and Reorganization
    We may disclose this information to our affiliates for use as described in this Policy nevertheless
    such affiliates never determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data but may
    solely supply auxiliary services to Atlantic Hall Alumni Association. In the event of a reorganization,
    consolidation or similar transaction involving Atlantic Hall Alumni Association, the information we
    possess, including personally identifiable information, shall be transferred as an asset to the new
    body, and the new body will continue to handle such information in accordance with this Policy.
    5.0. Your rights, data security, changes to the policy & other matters
    You are entitled to benefit from protection deriving from the applicable laws of the “GDPR” – The EU
    Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the
    processing of personal data (General Data Protection Regulation).
    You are also entitled to benefit from protection deriving from the applicable laws of the “NDPR” –
    The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation impacted by the National Information Technology
    Development Agency (NITDA) act of 2007 to, inter alia: develop regulations for electronic
    governance and monitor the use of electronic data interchange and other forms of electronic
    communications transactions an alternative to paper based methods in government, commerce,
    education, the private and public sectors, labour and other fields, where the use of electronic
    communication may improve the exchange of data and information; recognizing that many public
    and private bodies have migrated their respective businesses and other information systems
    online. Information solutions in both the private and public sectors now drive service delivery
    in the country through digital systems. These information systems have thus become
    critical information infrastructure which must be safeguarded, regulated and protected against
    atrocious breaches;
    Please note once again that Atlantic Hall Alumni Association shall be the administrator of any
    personal data that you may share with us when you use the site. Please be informed that if you fail
    to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to supply you with our services via the site.
    In this case, we may have to cancel your use of your weareahall.org account, but we will notify you if
    this is the case at the time.
    We shall cease to process your personal data after your subscription to use the Services elapses or
    is terminated. After your subscription to use the Services elapses or is terminated, we may only
    process your personal data as required for:
  10. a) calculation of the Service and submitting any possible claims for payments for the
    Service that may be due to us; b) determinations regarding any forbidden or unlawful use
    of the Service; c) fulfill any particular obligations or entitlements deriving from applicable
    laws; d) marketing, promotion and market or consumer preference research or for
    business or Service development – in this last example – with your separate consent
    (unless such consent is withdrawn) or until you explicitly opt out, which you are entitled to
    do at any time.
    You can log into your account and view or amend your account information at any time. To the
    extent you decline to share certain information with us, we may not be able to provide some of the
    features and functionalities found on the site. Please note that while changes to your profile
    information are reflected promptly in active customer databases, we may retain all of your
    information.
    You are fully entitled to access, modify and even delete any personal data you have provided us with
    – in order to do so please communicate your request with an email sent to: privacy@weareahall.org
    When you want to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you or when you want to have
    any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected or wish to delete or remove personal
    data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it (object to processing) please contact us at privacy@weareahall.org.
    Please note however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for
    specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. Please
    note that some legitimate interests such as full settlement of remuneration, Atlantic Hall Alumni
    Association shall security reasons or other legal retention requirements may supersede any right to
    erasure requests under data protection laws.
    You have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask
    us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to
    establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to
    erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to
    establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we
    need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. If you wish to exercise this
    right please contact us at privacy@weareahall.org.
    Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.
    Please note however that it does not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you
    withdraw your consent. You may exercise this right by using in-app functionalities, unsubscribe links
    or other similar features we provide you with and – as always – by contacting us at
    privacy@weareahall.org.
    Please note that when you withdraw consent, any requests in relation to the modification, deletion or
    restriction of the processing of your data means that we may not be able to fulfill the agreement to
    supply service or other services functionalities. In such a case we may have to cancel your use of
    the weareahall.org service, but at the time we will notify you if this is the case.
    Minding the above, at any time, you also have an opportunity to choose whether your personal
    information is (i) to be disclosed to a third party or (ii) to be used for a purpose that is materially
    different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you
    by contacting us by e-mail at privacy@weareahall.org and including sufficient information for us to
    identify your account, including your name, email address and the specifics of your request.
    Sometimes we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity
    and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a
    security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to
    receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to
    speed up our response.
    We do our best to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us
    longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In
    such cases you will be notified, and we will keep you updated.
    You have the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data at
    privacy@weareahall.org. When we receive formal complaints, we will contact the person who made the
    complaint to follow up. We may work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data
    protection authorities or Privacy Shield dispute resolution panels, to resolve any complaints
    regarding the processing and transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users
    directly. If you are an EU citizen or resident please contact the Information Commissioner.
    5.1. Security of information
    The information we collect about you is stored in limited access servers. We will maintain
    reasonable safeguards to protect the security of these servers and your personally identifiable
    information. We have implemented and continue to ensure that any personal data that you may
    share with us is secured with Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) encryption, which aims to prevent any
    unauthorized third party from obtaining or modifying any electronically transmitted personal data.
    We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security
    measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems. We restrict access to personal
    information to Atlantic Hall Alumni Association members, affiliates, contractors and agents who
    need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual
    confidentiality obligations. They will be disciplined, or their contract terminated if they fail to meet
    these obligations.
    However, no security measures are 100% effective and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of
    your personal data or other personally identifiable information. We cannot guarantee the security of
    our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being
    transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Therefore we must
    expressly disclaim any representation or warranty, whether express or implied, with respect to
    ensuring, guaranteeing or otherwise offering any definitive promise of security in connection with the
    transmissions made when you use the website but once we have received your information, we will
    use strict procedures and security features to try to secure your data.
    5.2. Transfer to Other Countries
    Atlantic Hall Alumni Association uses facilities in the diaspora and Nigeria. Your information will be
    stored and processed locally, or other countries where Atlantic Hall Alumni Association has
    presence. When you use the website, you consent to the transfer of information outside of your
    country, even if your country has more rigorous data protection standards. Atlantic Hall Alumni
    Association ensures that data is safely stored .
    5.3. Children Under 13
    We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 and the website is not directed at
    children under 18. If you are a parent and believe your child under the age of 13 has used the site
    and provided personally identifiable information to us through the site, without your express
    permission to do so, please contact us at privacy@weareahall.org and we will work to delete that site
    account.
    5.4. Effective Date, Changes, Cookie Policy & Third-party Services Information
    This Policy applies to all information collected by or provided to us on and after the Effective Date.
    When we make any material changes to this Policy, we will change the Effective Date and post any
    Privacy Policy changes on this page. If the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent
    notice (including in-app or e-mail notification of changes). We will treat your continued use of the
    website services following such change as your acceptance of the changes. However, we will seek
    your affirmative consent prior to applying any material change to this Policy on how we use or
    disclose personally identifiable information to information we collected or received prior to the date
    of the change.
    Please note that the Cookie Policy and Third-party Services Information we provide constitute an
    integral part of this Privacy Policy. Nevertheless please note that we may change third-party service
    providers so this information may change from time to time and this shall not be considered as a
    significant change to the Privacy Policy.
    5.5. How to contact us
    If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at privacy@weareahall.org.
    5.6. Cookie Policy
    What Are Cookies? As is common practice with almost all professional websites the website uses
    cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This
    page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store
    these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this
    may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the Sites functionality. For more general information
    on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy to learn How we
    use cookies.

©2019 - 2023 Atlantic Hall Alumni. All Rights Reserved.

 

Contact Us

You can either reach us by chat, phone or the email form below. We are happy to help you with any question you may have. Check out our FAQ page for answers to frequently asked questions. If you can’t find an answer there, send us a message. We will surely respond.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account